PDA

View Full Version : Game Recorders


stephen64
11-13-2008, 04:47 PM
I've been looking for a good game recorder. I've tried Fraps but for me it lags really badly and I can't record a good race. I've also tried Gamecam and that was really smooth but it doesn't record sound. I would like to record sound in my videos.

Anyone got some suggestions?

Also, how do you get better video quality when you upload your videos?

Dao()Star
11-13-2008, 05:29 PM
ZD Soft Game Recorder

stephen64
11-13-2008, 05:57 PM
Ok well I've been able to get the full version of ZD Soft so I'm going to try it out. How do you make vids high quality though?

AmeriPRO
11-13-2008, 06:57 PM
Ok well I've been able to get the full version of ZD Soft so I'm going to try it out. How do you make vids high quality though?

You can either get Sony Vegas PRO, or you can set ZD recorder to XviD compressor, in .AVI file

stephen64
11-13-2008, 09:12 PM
What i mean is, you know sometimes there is a link under videos saying "Watch in high quality", how do you get that?

akprince
11-13-2008, 10:17 PM
You can either get Sony Vegas PRO, or you can set ZD recorder to XviD compressor, in .AVI file

XviD compressor owns :thumb:, the recorded video is tiny in filesize and has good quality.
Make sure to use real-time profile or you'll lag horribly.

I suggest hypercam + XviD compressor. if you can find a full copy for hypercam

What i mean is, you know sometimes there is a link under videos saying "Watch in high quality", how do you get that?

make the resolution 480*360 or bigger when you render it.

stephen64
11-14-2008, 12:49 AM
Thank you.

Storm
11-14-2008, 01:09 AM
Ive never been able to find a full version for Sony Vegas. Does anyone have a link to it? I currently use Fraps, but would like to try out Sony Vegas on my comp.

stephen64
11-14-2008, 01:59 AM
XviD compressor owns :thumb:, the recorded video is tiny in filesize and has good quality.
Make sure to use real-time profile or you'll lag horribly.

I suggest hypercam + XviD compressor. if you can find a full copy for hypercam



make the resolution 480*360 or bigger when you render it.

I uninstalled ZD Soft. It was too laggy. I tried Hypercam and it wasn't great. Any other game recorders?

AmeriPRO
11-14-2008, 02:13 PM
I uninstalled ZD Soft. It was too laggy. I tried Hypercam and it wasn't great. Any other game recorders?

ZD soft is the least laggy recorder there is. Your pretty much screwed.

stephen64
11-14-2008, 05:28 PM
I have a bad computer. Is there any way I can improve it to make recorders run better?

akprince
11-14-2008, 07:08 PM
I uninstalled ZD Soft. It was too laggy. I tried Hypercam and it wasn't great. Any other game recorders?

The program doesnt really matter, the codec does (XviD is best for kartrider)

if you dont have a dual-core cpu, i dont think you should even try to record.

Spyyder0
11-14-2008, 08:06 PM
(XviD is best for kartrider)

dont spread lies. H.264 is the best codec for everything.

but I can't get it to work on my machine anymore so I use xvid.

and you dont need a dual-core processor to record. I'm running a Athlon 64 4000+, 1.2gb of ram, 7900gt and I can record with fraps at 60fps smoothly.

and for video compression, ALWAYS use VirtualDub to compress your video's, never use sony vegas, adobe premiere, or movie maker for the compression. After u edit ur vid just export it as uncompressed and use virtual dub to do the compressing.

Dao()Star
11-14-2008, 08:15 PM
http://www.ejoystudio.com/products/fastcappro/index.htm
http://www.quobi.com/

stephen64
11-14-2008, 08:34 PM
I don't know if this is helpful but here are my computer specs.

Age: 7
Processor: Intel Pentium 4
RAM: 1GB
Graphics Card: nVidia GeForce2 MX

Any way to make the recorder run faster?

I do have XviD but I haven't been using VirtualDub. I'll start using it.

Spyyder0
11-15-2008, 02:16 AM
I don't know if this is helpful but here are my computer specs.

Age: 7
Processor: Intel Pentium 4
RAM: 1GB
Graphics Card: nVidia GeForce2 MX

Any way to make the recorder run faster?

I do have XviD but I haven't been using VirtualDub. I'll start using it.

the age of ur computer doesnt effect anything....

Pentium 4 is NOT fast enough to record with fraps and play the game at the same time, and your Geforce two isnt even close to the power needed to render the game at full speed and write the frames of the video at the same time.

best bet is to buy a new pc, u can get a decent one for $400 and u can get a good graphics card for pretty cheap from newegg. tell ur parents its time to upgrade.

Storm
11-15-2008, 02:50 AM
Only thing I need differently later on is a better PC and a better program for when I make another vid. Using just Fraps to record is ok, but when I want to make my vid look better for everyone to see, I'll definitely need something better.

stephen64
11-15-2008, 05:24 AM
the age of ur computer doesnt effect anything....

Pentium 4 is NOT fast enough to record with fraps and play the game at the same time, and your Geforce two isnt even close to the power needed to render the game at full speed and write the frames of the video at the same time.

best bet is to buy a new pc, u can get a decent one for $400 and u can get a good graphics card for pretty cheap from newegg. tell ur parents its time to upgrade.

My dad refuses to upgrade the computer. I don't know what to do.

Spyyder0
11-15-2008, 01:53 PM
Only thing I need differently later on is a better PC and a better program for when I make another vid. Using just Fraps to record is ok, but when I want to make my vid look better for everyone to see, I'll definitely need something better.

Sony Vegas

My dad refuses to upgrade the computer. I don't know what to do.

"Accidentally" break the computer so they have to buy a new one. :innocent:

stephen64
11-15-2008, 04:34 PM
Here's why he won't. We only got a new iMac last year and it is perfect. I use it all the time unless I need to do something that doesn't work on Macs. So we actually don't need a new computer.

Spyyder0
11-15-2008, 05:18 PM
well ur screwed then. just play and dont worry about making videos.

Storm
11-15-2008, 11:33 PM
Yes, you're right Spyyder. All i need to do know is find the full version download or buy it online. Either or will do fine.

DPLxCheez
11-16-2008, 12:07 AM
if ur iMac is fast enuf u can use bootcamp and install windows for it?

stephen64
11-16-2008, 01:32 AM
I'll ask my dad.

Storm
11-16-2008, 02:13 AM
Ill probably stick with Fraps for awhile longer till I get Vegas, just to see how much a difference it is between edited with Vegas or unedited and just with WMM and fraps.

AmeriPRO
11-16-2008, 08:23 AM
if ur iMac is fast enuf u can use bootcamp and install windows for it?

Agreed, multisystem it.

오키스모키
11-19-2008, 02:13 AM
ZD soft is the least laggy recorder there is. Your pretty much screwed.
ZD Soft rapes my frame rate when I use it. I can record with fraps without a hit at all, though. So your theory is flawed.

And to the people saying you need to upgrade your entire PC to get Fraps working well, that's a lie. The lag you experience with fraps is because you don't have enough RAM to support it, causing it to use page files on the hard drive instead. Hard drive read/write speed is much slower than RAM.

stephen64
11-19-2008, 04:07 AM
I can increase my RAM. What amount is a good level?

오키스모키
11-19-2008, 01:46 PM
I can increase my RAM. What amount is a good level?
How much do you have right now?

With 4GB I run it without any lag at all. 2GB should probably be sufficient, though.

Storm
11-19-2008, 03:53 PM
I can race fine on Fraps, so it doesnt slow me down one bit. I dont really experience any lag from it turned on. Only time i had lag on Popkart was probably the 1st few weeks i had it installed on my comp. Afterwards, it was fine.

akprince
11-19-2008, 04:37 PM
Fraps captures all frames uncompressed, so you need a good harddrive to keep up with writing the data. CPU/RAM is irrevelent, as their usage is very low if you check task manager.

ZD/hypercam is best used with a codec, (for example, XviD). When you record with a codec, your CPU is used for running kartrider AND compressing captured frames. If you check with taskmanager, (its) CPU usage should be even higher than kartrider (depends on your codec settings). As a result, a fast CPU is very important.

Also, I think* if you use Intel integrated graphics, there is no way you can record smoothly (as experimented on a C2D laptop).

오키스모키
11-19-2008, 10:04 PM
Fraps captures all frames uncompressed, so you need a good harddrive to keep up with writing the data. CPU/RAM is irrevelent, as their usage is very low if you check task manager.
You think the frames are written directly to the hard drive? That would be extremely slow. They are buffered in the RAM before they are written to the hard drive. Go download a program such as PE Monitor and watch it.

akprince
11-20-2008, 01:20 AM
You think the frames are written directly to the hard drive? That would be extremely slow. They are buffered in the RAM before they are written to the hard drive. Go download a program such as PE Monitor and watch it.

Using fraps to capture 2minutes of kartrider would output a filesize of about 4G (50fps). So if a user has only 500mb free RAM, the video will stop at about 25s? 4000mb/120s~= 20mb/s write. Most desktop harddrives should be able to handle that.

I would not call it extremely slow.

stephen64
11-20-2008, 01:30 AM
How much do you have right now?

With 4GB I run it without any lag at all. 2GB should probably be sufficient, though.

I currently have 1GB at the moment. I'll increase it to 2.

오키스모키
11-20-2008, 12:36 PM
Using fraps to capture 2minutes of kartrider would output a filesize of about 4G (50fps). So if a user has only 500mb free RAM, the video will stop at about 25s? 4000mb/120s~= 20mb/s write. Most desktop harddrives should be able to handle that.
Do you not know the definition of 'buffered'?

I would not call it extremely slow.
Compared to RAM, that is extremely slow. Try doing some research before you attempt to spread blatant misinformation, please. I even provided you with the name of a tool that would help you to visualise the process Fraps uses.


Edit: I'd also like to add that Fraps is not the only thing that will be accessing the hard drive, so your theoretical '20mb/s write' is greatly flawed.

pofer
11-21-2008, 09:42 AM
hyperCam 2 is good

Ebits21
11-21-2008, 04:35 PM
Also, I think* if you use Intel integrated graphics, there is no way you can record smoothly (as experimented on a C2D laptop).

Even a really cheap graphics card would be way better than Intel Extreme graphics.... It's really not meant for any kind of games.

stephen64
11-21-2008, 04:40 PM
Is this a good and safe way to increase my RAM?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uGTdlesrgyM

akprince
11-21-2008, 07:16 PM
Is this a good and safe way to increase my RAM?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uGTdlesrgyM

it is safe, but useless (for your situation).

buying a *physical* stick of RAM is what you need <3

stephen64
11-21-2008, 07:54 PM
You can't get more RAM for this kind of computer.

Dutchkid989
11-21-2008, 08:09 PM
You can't get more RAM for this kind of computer.

Recording may be out of the option then.

stephen64
11-21-2008, 08:12 PM
Aww. I guess I'll bootcamp my Mac then.

Ebits21
11-21-2008, 09:27 PM
You can't get more RAM for this kind of computer.

What kind of computer is it?

AxClSoda
11-21-2008, 11:02 PM
What kind of computer is it?what the hell? ur LOLxBowzer? never knew tht o_O

akprince
11-22-2008, 12:16 AM
What kind of computer is it?
he probably downloaded it (just like how amjenger dl'ed his video card)

stephen64
11-22-2008, 04:31 PM
No I didn't download it. My computer is so old that the the sticks are different. They don't make any of the older sticks.

Spyyder0
11-22-2008, 06:34 PM
No I didn't download it. My computer is so old that the the sticks are different. They don't make any of the older sticks.

you can still buy old ram, and it should be VERY cheap now.

pofer
11-22-2008, 06:38 PM
i have a ram of 125mb and with HyperCam2 i can do speed videos, no is lie is true, you can try.

stephen64
11-22-2008, 06:58 PM
you can still buy old ram, and it should be VERY cheap now.

My dad's tried. There was hardly anything.

Spyyder0
11-22-2008, 07:14 PM
My dad's tried. There was hardly anything.

What kind of ram is it? I doubt its impossible to find some.

stephen64
11-22-2008, 07:31 PM
I think it's called RDRAM.

Spyyder0
11-22-2008, 09:59 PM
well duh.

I mean like what specific kind, pc1200, pc2700, pc5400, etc.

stephen64
11-22-2008, 10:31 PM
Sorry. My dad just told me it was RDRAM. It's PC800 (non ECC). Also, I think my hard drive is full.

akprince
11-23-2008, 01:43 AM
seems like your parents dont like you playing games

오키스모키
11-23-2008, 02:05 AM
you can still buy old ram, and it should be VERY cheap now.
It's actually the opposite. Old RAM is hard to come by, making it a lot more expensive than new RAM.

Spyyder0
11-23-2008, 02:50 AM
u can get pc800 for like $10 for 64mb. xD

stephen64
11-23-2008, 03:50 AM
seems like your parents dont like you playing games

You got that right.

Storm
11-23-2008, 04:34 AM
There's nothing really wrong with playing games, only if played in moderation unless its your job, then it doesnt matter, but thats besides the point. I would suggest just getting a better comp when you get the money for it. I dont know anyone who still uses old RAM sticks since everything dealing with computers is kind of in a new era with technology.