PDA

View Full Version : can't start my pc


amjenger
09-22-2008, 03:47 PM
when i start my pc it says, "please insert a bootable media in the appropriate drive", what can i do. now im using my dad's computer except if he is not around.

Soullreaper
09-22-2008, 04:04 PM
you probably messed around with the bios, check what the comp is trying to boot with, you probably set it to
a CD or something.

AxClSoda
09-22-2008, 04:47 PM
call a computer repairer

Dutchkid989
09-22-2008, 05:04 PM
Do what Soullreaper said, and make a windows boot disk if you get back on.

amjenger
09-23-2008, 03:39 PM
you probably messed around with the bios, check what the comp is trying to boot with, you probably set it to
a CD or something.

ok, the boot sequence is on first cdrom, then second harddisk and then floppy. all of thm are working good.

but still i can't start the computer

Dutchkid989
09-23-2008, 05:02 PM
ok, the boot sequence is on first cdrom, then second harddisk and then floppy. all of thm are working good.

but still i can't start the computer

Switch the Boot Sequence to:


Hard disk
CD/DVD Rom Drive
Floppy (Fuck floppies)

Soullreaper
09-23-2008, 05:42 PM
set hard disk to the first one

edit : dammit dutch got there first ^^

amjenger
09-23-2008, 05:59 PM
my computer will not let me to set hard disk to first, it is automatically either floppy or Cd rom that should be first. if i click for the first boot place i will only see floppy, Cd rom, disable, and network, but i don't see hardisk, i only see harddisk in the second, third and fourth boot options.

i don't really think it is the boot sequence i tried that many times i can't count them.

Soullreaper
09-24-2008, 02:00 AM
Try disabling it then swapping it round?

Spyyder0
09-24-2008, 04:38 AM
The boot sequence should be fine since it skips the first one if there isn't a bootable cd in the drive.

Maybe ur HDD got disconnected. Does the bios show the HDD? if not open the pc and plug it back in.